2022 3MT winners

2022 Winners

Prize Name Program Presentation
Masters Winner Timothy Min Music Technology Inducing Empathy Among Strangers Through Biofeedback-Controlled Stimuli
PhD Winner Ashley Alva Electrical and Computer Engineering Tracking Immune Cells with Ultrasound for Diagnosis of Cancer
PhD Runner-Up Michelle Quizon Mechanical Engineering Treating Type 1 Diabetes: Delivery of Cells in Gels
PhD Third Place Abigail Paulson Biomedical Engineering Rhythms to the Rescue: Sensory Flicker as a Potential Therapeutic for Alzheimer’s Disease
People's Choice Michelle Quizon Mechanical Engineering Treating Type 1 Diabetes: Delivery of Cells in Gels

2020 Winners

Due to Covid-19, competition was delayed until spring 2021.

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Presentation
First Place Saad Javaid Materials Science and Engineering UltraVision and Time Manipulation: Technology Inspired Superpowers for Studying Cracks
Second Place Muhammad Saad Zia Electrical and Computer Engineering Mitigating Beam Alignment Errors in Millimeter-Wave Communications to Go Beyond 5G
Third Place Megan McSweeney Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering AptaTrigger: A Novel Biosensor Platform for Point-of-Care Diagnostics
People's Choice Megan McSweeney Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering AptaTrigger: A Novel Biosensor Platform for Point-of-Care Diagnostics

Master's Winner

Name Major Presentation
Clara Glassman Medical Physics Creating the Google Maps of Brain-Behavior Relationships:
A New Look at Post Stroke MRIs

2019 Winners

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Paola Zanella Aerospace Engineering Mitigation of Helicopter Accidents Related to Loss of Tail Rotor Effectiveness
Second Place Smruthi Karthikeyan Civil & Environmental Engineering Microbes, Oil Spills and Beyond: Using Microbes to Predict the Impact of Oil Spills
Third Place Suttipong Suttapitugsakul Chemistry & Biochemistry Not Just a Sugar Coating! Understanding the Language of Cells through Their Sweet Surface
People's Choice Jeongwon Kim Mechanical Engineering Suppression of Combustion Instability

Master's Winner

Name Major Presentation
Po-Wei Huang Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering A Sustainable Method to Alleviate the Global Thirst of Lithium

All videos from the 2019 competition

2018 Winners

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Nusaiba Baker Biomedical Engineering Oral Delivery of DNA-enzyme Nanoparticles Ameliorates Inflammation in a Murine Model of Ulcerative Colitis
Second Place Francisco Quintero Material Science & Engineering Solid Lithium Batteries and How To Deal With A Diva
Third Place Sourabh Jha Mechanical Engineering Enhancement of Cooling in Data Centers through Flags

Master's Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Eugene Mangortey Aerospace Engineering Predicting the Duration and Coincidence of Ground Delay Programs and Ground Stops
Second Place Tejas Rode Music Robotic improvisation of Indian classical music on marimba
Third Place Keshav Bimbraw Music Imparting Expressivity and Dynamics to percussive musical robot Shimon
People's Choice Megan Tomko Mechanical Engineering Academic Makerspaces: Sites of Learning for Women Students

All videos from 2018 competition

2017 Winners

Ph.D. Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Jingting Yao Electrical and Computer Engineering Enhanced Diagnostic Cardiac Imaging with Lower Risks
Second Place Shushruta Surappa Mechanical Engineering Ultrasound Based Wireless Power
Third Place** Kelly Michie Biology Gotta Screen ‘Em All: Discovering Bacterial Genes Required for Wound Infection
Third Place** Alexis Noel Mechanical Engineering Grip, Grab, and Groom: Adhesion of Soft Biomaterials

**We had a tie for third place in Ph.D.

Master's Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Vedant Metha Nuclear Engineering Boosting the Role of Nuclear Technology
Second Place Richard Li Interactive Computing EarBit: Using Wearable Sensors to Detect Eating Episodes in Unconstrained Environments
People's Choice Jayraj Joshi Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Natural Gas Purification Using Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)

All videos from the 2017 competition

2016 Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Monica McNerney Bioengineering Bacterial Biosensors: Low-cost, Field-friendly Nutrition Tests
Second Place Tesca Fitzgerald Human Centered Computing Teaching Robots to Reuse Skills
Third Place H.M. Bharath Physics Reading Out the Geometry from an Atom's Memory
People's Choice** Aravind Samba Murthy Electrical and Computer Engineering Recovering Kinetic Energy Using Electric Motors
People's Choice** H.M. Bharath Physics Reading Out the Geometry from an Atom's Memory

**We had a tie for the People's Choice winner.

All videos from the 2016 competition

2015 Winners

Place Name Major Video
First Place Jonathan Walker Aerospace Engineering Leaving Ancient Rocket Engines Behind
Second Place Marian Hettiaratchi Biomedical Engineering Heparin Microparticles: A New Method for Bone Regeneration
Third Place and People's Choice Pamela Grothe Physics Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

All videos from the 2015 competition