Do I need to satisfy the lawful presence/citizenship verification requirement? Why?

All students who will be residing in the U.S. while enrolled in classes at Georgia Tech must satisfy this requirement prior to beginning classes. This is true for U.S. Citizens, Resident Aliens, Non-U.S. Citizens, etc. This requirement is mandated by our governing body, the University System of Georgia, pursuant to Policy 4.3.4.

Have a question